Rule The World beats The Last Samurai in the 2016 Crabbie's Grand National Image by Steven Cargill

Rule The World beats The Last Samurai in the 2016 Crabbie’s Grand National
Image by Steven Cargill

1) Rule the World (Gigginstown House Stud) Mouse Morris IRE 9-10-07 David Mullins 33/1

2) The Last Samuri (Paul & Clare Rooney) Kim Bailey 8-10-08  David Bass 8/1 Jt Fav

3) Vics Canvas (Bodeen Bandits Partnership) Dermot Mcloughlin IRE p13-10-06 Robert Dunne 100/1

4) Gilgamboa (J P McManus) Enda Bolger IRE 8-11-01 Robbie Power 28/1

5) Goonyella (Ann & Alan Potts Partnership) Jim Dreaper IRE tp9-10-08 Jonathan Burke

6) Ucello Conti (Simon Munir/isaac Souede) Gordon Elliott IRE t8-10-08 Daryl Jacob

7) Vieux Lion Rouge (Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent) David Pipe p7-10-05 James Reveley

8) Morning Assembly (Clipper Logistics Group Ltd) Pat Fahy IRE 9-10-09 Davy Russell

9) Shutthefrontdoor (J P McManus) Jonjo O’Neill tp9-10-11 Barry Geraghty

10) Unioniste (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 8-10-08 Nick Scholfield

11) Le Reve (Pat Betts) Lucy Wadham b8-10-08 Harry Skelton

12) Buywise (T Hywel Jones) Evan Williams 9-10-10 Paul Moloney

13) Pendra (J P McManus) Charlie Longsdon p8-10-05 Aidan Coleman

14) Triolo D’Alene (Sandy & Caroline Orr) Nicky Henderson 9-11-00 Jeremiah McGrath

15) Just A Par (Graham Roach & Paul Barber) Paul Nicholls b9-10-06 Sean Bowen

16) Many Clouds (Trevor Hemmings) Oliver Sherwood 9-11-10  Leighton Aspell

 

F 2) First Lieutenant (Gigginstown House Stud) Mouse Morris IRE p11-11-04 Bryan Cooper

F 2) Holywell (Gay Smith) Jonjo O’Neill b9-10-12 Richie McLernon

F 15) On His Own (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE p12-11-01 Mr Patrick Mullins

F 15) Sir Des Champs (Gigginstown House Stud) Willie Mullins IRE 10-10-13 Ms Nina Carberry

F 22) Katenko (Andrew Brooks) Venetia Williams 10-10-06 Will Kennedy

PU 12) Rocky Creek (The Johnson & Stewart Families) Paul Nicholls t10-10-13 Andrew Thornton

PU 14) Silviniaco Conti (Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles) Paul Nicholls b10-11-08 Noel Fehily

PU 21) Soll (Derrick Mossop) David Pipe tb11-10-11 Conor O’Farrell

PU 21) The Druids Nephew (The Stonehenge Druids) Neil Mulholland p9 11-00 Denis O’Regan

PU 21) Home Farm (Chris Jones) Henry de Bromhead IRE t9-10-04 Andrew Lynch

PU 21) Black Thunder (Valda Burke, Clemmie Shipp, Robert Waley-Cohen) Paul Nicholls t9-10-06 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

PU 22) Boston Bob (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 11-10-10 Paul Townend

PU 22) Aachen (Tony Bloom) Venetia Williams  12-10-10 Henry Brooke

PU 24) Wonderful Charm (Robin Geffen) Paul Nicholls tp8-11-03 Sam Twiston-Davies

PU 26) Double Ross (Options O Syndicate) Nigel Twiston-Davies tp10-10-09 Ryan Hatch

PU 27) Kruzhlinin (Paul & Clare Rooney) Philip Hobbs 9-10-07 Richard Johnson

PU 30) Saint Are (David Fox) Tom George tp10-10-05 Paddy Brennan

UR 1) Hadrian’s Approach (Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes) Nicky Henderson 9-10-06 Nico de Boinville

UR 8) The Romford Pele (Trembath & Outhart) Rebecca Curtis b9-10-04 Trevor Whelan

UR 18) Gallant Oscar (J P McManus) Tony Martin IRE 10-10-08 Mark Walsh

UR 19) Ballynagour (Allan Stennett) David Pipe ht10-11-02 Tom Scudamore

UR 22) Onenightinvienna (Judith Luff) Philip Hobbs 7-10-08 Tom O’Brien

UR 29) Ballycasey (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE p9-10-06 Ms Katie Walsh

 

39 Ran

Non-runner: O’Faolain’s Boy (Vet’s Certificate, Lame)

Time: 9m 29.00s

Distances: 6, 8, 2, 19, 1¾, 11, 14, ½, 9, 5, 7, 99+, 14, 20, 1

Breeder:  Mrs P G Wilkins And R J McAlpine

Breeding:  b g Sulamani (IRE)  – Elaine Tully (IRE) (Persian Bold)