• Which appropriately name horse won the first race of 2016 at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day? (Champers On Ice)
  • Which horse won a second Welsh Grand National at the rescheduled meeting in January? (Mountainous)
  • Where did Richard Johnson ride his 3,000th career winner (under all codes)? (Ludlow)
  • Superstar Halling sadly passed away in early February at Dalham Hall Stud. Which two British Group 1 races did he win twice? (Eclipse Stakes and Juddmonte International Stakes)
  • In February, Nigel Twiston-Davies had a brilliant day with a double in the Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase at Sandown Park and the Towton Novices’ Chase at Wetherby. Name the winning horses. (Bristol De Mai and Blaklion)
  • Which Doug Watson filly took Meydan by storm with runaway victories in the UAE 1,000 Guineas and UAE Oaks? (Polar River)
  • Which horse gave Tom Scudamore his 1,000th victory at Musselburgh in February? (Impulsive American)
  • Which all-weather specialist landed the Winter Derby at Lingfield Park? (Grendisar)
  • Which horse won the Grimthorpe Chase at Doncaster in March? (The Last Samuri)
  • Which horse landed the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park? (Flying Angel)
  • How many winners at the Cheltenham Festival were officially trained in Ireland? (14)
  • On which track did Long Run have his final race before retirement? (Carlisle)
  • Wes Ward was set to run a maiden American filly in the Brocklesby Stakes at Doncaster in March. She was withdrawn but later ran in the Albany Stakes at Royal Ascot. What was her name? (Create A Dream)
  • Which two subsequent Group 1 winners were successful at Doncaster’s Lincoln Meeting in March? (Belardo and The Last Lion)
  • Which novice chaser landed the Scottish Grand National to bring Paul Nicholls back into the Trainers’ Championship reckoning? (Vicente)
  • Which horse landed back to back victories in Ascot’s Sagaro Stakes in April? (Mizzou)
  • Which horse beat Vautour for a second successive time at the Punchestown Festival? (God’s Own)
  • Which horse finished third to Galileo Gold in the QIPCO 2,000 Guineas? (Ribchester)
  • Which Aidan O’Brien colt came fourth in the 2,000 Guineas? (Air Vice Marshall)
  • What was the name of the first Frankel colt to race in England? (Cunco)
  • Who rode Jet Setting to win the Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas? (Shane Foley)
  • Which was the first British-trained horse to finish in the Investec Derby at Epsom? (Wings Of Desire)
  • Who ran second to Minding in the Investec Oaks? (Architecture)
  • How many American-trained winners were there at Royal Ascot in June? (two)
  • Who rode Antiquarium to win the Northumberland Plate? (James McDonald)
  • Which David O’Meara horse placed in three Group 1 sprints in 2016? (Suedois)
  • Which two Group 2 races did Big Orange win for the second successive year in 2016? (Princess Of Wales’s Stakes and Goodwood Cup)
  • Who rode the winner of the Newmarket Town Plate? (HH Sheikh Fahad Al Thani)
  • Why was American filly Oh So Terrible withdrawn from a Newmarket maiden? (Drone)
  • On which horse did Frankie Dettori ride his 3,00th career winner? (Predilection)
  • Which British-trainer horse won the Arlington Million? (Mondialiste)
  • Which subsequent Group 1 winner landed a York maiden at the Ebor Festival? (Rivet)
  • Which former jockey was successful in the Clipper Logistics Leger Legends Classified Race at Doncaster? (Joseph O’Brien)
  • Who trained Harbour Law to win the Ladbrokes St Leger? (Laura Mongan)
  • Which horse caused a shock when beating Order Of St George in the Irish St Leger? (Wicklow Brave)
  • Which horse gave Joseph O’Brien a first Group 1 victory as a trainer? (Intricately)
  • Two French-based horses landed Group races at Newmarket in 2016, who were they? (Usherette and Spain Burg)
  • Who trained Spark Plug to win the Cambridgeshire Handicap? (Brian Meehan)
  • Which Japanese horse entered the reckoning for the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe after beating Midterm in the Prix Niel? (Makahiki)
  • Which once-raced Godolphin filly won the Prix Marcel Boussac at Chantilly? (Wuheida)
  • Which filly gave Sir Mark Prescott Group 1 success in the Prix de l’Abbaye? (Marsha)
  • Where did former Champion Bumper winners Ballyandy and Moon Racer clash over hurdles? (Perth)
  • Who trains the unbeaten Cornwallis Stakes winner Mrs Danvers? (Jonathan Portman)
  • Which former British-based jockey won his fourth Velka Pardubicka? (Jan Faltejsek)
  • Which former Champion Jockey reached 2,000 winners as a trainer in October? (Jonjo O’Neill)
  • Which French-trained horse won the Canadian International Stakes? (Erupt)
  • Which two European trained horses placed in Breeders’ Cup races on the Friday (Lancaster Bomber and Cavale Doree)
  • Which horse won the Haldon Gold Cup? (Sir Valentino)
  • How many Irish-based horses won at Cheltenham’s Open Meeting? (one)
  • How many Grade1’s were won by mares at Fairyhouse on Hatton’s Grace Hurdle day? (two)
  • How many Japanese horses won the big races at Hong Kong’s International Meeting? (two)
  • Which horse won both the Lanzarote Hurdle and the Tommy Whittle Chase in 2016? (Yal Enki)